Analysis

Argentina at World Cup 2026: Run to the Final

By Zach Nichols··ARGESPENGSUICPV

Argentina reached the 2026 World Cup final locked 0-0 with Spain. Inside their knockout run, Messi's eight goals and how far the holders can still go.

Argentina reached the final of World Cup 2026, where they were locked at 0-0 with Spain in the match to decide the title. The reigning champions navigated Group J without dropping a point and then survived a knockout bracket that demanded nerve, penalties and the familiar brilliance of Lionel Messi to arrive one result from back-to-back world crowns.

It has been a run defined less by swagger than by resolve. Ranked FIFA #3 and priced at 12% to lift the trophy before a ball was kicked, Argentina were respected rather than feared, sitting behind Spain's 16% and level with France. Yet while France were dismantled 2-0 by Spain in one semi-final, Argentina kept finding a way, grinding out tight ties and trusting the game's greatest big-match players to settle them.

This is the story of how Lionel Scaloni's side got here: a flawless group stage, a nervy escape against the debutant Cape Verde, a thrilling last-16 contest with Egypt, penalties-tight margins against Switzerland and a semi-final victory over England. With the final deadlocked at 0-0, the question is no longer whether Argentina belong among the elite, but whether they can finish the job.

AdPolymarket, Trade the World Cup on Polymarket

How did Argentina win Group J?

Argentina set the tone immediately. They topped Group J with a perfect nine points and a +7 goal difference, the joint-best group record of the entire tournament alongside Mexico and France. Austria and Algeria both finished on four points in their wake, while debutants Jordan went home pointless, and at no stage did the holders look troubled.

That cushion mattered. A group won at a canter meant Argentina avoided the kind of third-place scramble that dragged other heavyweights into awkward early assignments, and it gave Scaloni license to manage minutes in a squad built around a 38-year-old talisman. The nine-point haul was a statement that the champions had arrived with intent rather than nostalgia.

It also reinforced Argentina's standing in the pre-tournament hierarchy. Only the very best sides married a top seeding with a maximum group return, and the +7 difference underlined that this was not merely a team scraping results. The foundations for a deep run were laid in the first ten days.

What was Argentina's knockout run?

The knockout rounds were where Argentina's experience told. In the round of 32 they were held to a 1-1 draw by Cape Verde, the smallest nation ever to reach a World Cup and a side that had already stunned bigger names, before edging through to keep their campaign alive. It was a warning that no tie would be straightforward.

The round of 16 produced their most open contest: a 3-2 victory over Egypt that showcased Argentina's attacking ceiling but also their defensive fragility under pressure. Mohamed Salah's Pharaohs pushed them hard, and the champions needed every ounce of their forward quality to come through a five-goal thriller.

The quarter-final against Switzerland, the tournament's great overachievers, was a different test entirely. The Swiss had ground their way to the last eight on the back of penalty shootouts and a miserly defence, and they held Argentina to a 1-1 draw before the holders prevailed to reach the semi-finals. There, Argentina produced arguably their most complete performance, beating England 2-1 to end Thomas Tuchel's campaign and book a place in the final against Spain.

Who are Argentina's key players?

Everything still flows through Lionel Messi. His eight goals leave him second in the Golden Boot race behind only Kylian Mbappe, who finished on ten before France's exit, and ahead of the likes of Erling Haaland, Jude Bellingham and Harry Kane on seven. For a player in what is surely his final World Cup, it has been a fitting last act.

Messi's genius is in the margins. In tight knockout ties decided by a single moment, having the tournament's most reliable creator and finisher has repeatedly tilted the balance Argentina's way, whether in the 3-2 win over Egypt or the semi-final defeat of England. His goals have carried a side that has not always controlled matches.

Around him, Argentina's strength has been collective resilience rather than individual fireworks. Winning tight 1-1 battles against Cape Verde and Switzerland speaks to a team comfortable in the trenches, able to defend a result and hold its nerve when matches go to the wire. That blend of elite match-winner and streetwise unit is the classic shape of a champion.

The caveat is that the goals have been concentrated. With Messi doing so much of the scoring, Argentina have at times lacked a second consistent threat, and in a goalless final against a Spain side ranked FIFA #2 that reliance has been tested to the limit.

Were Argentina among the favourites?

Argentina arrived at the final having already outlasted most of the pre-tournament favourites. Spain, their opponents, were the shortest price at 16%, but the rest of the top end of the market has been swept away: France (12%) fell 2-0 to Spain in the semis, Brazil (11%) were beaten by Norway, England (10%) lost to Argentina themselves, and Germany (8%) and Portugal (7%) never reached the last four.

At 12% before kick-off, Argentina were respected without being the obvious pick, and their run has validated that pricing. They are the only former winner left in the final and the standard-bearer for the CONMEBOL challenge, carrying the weight of a title defence that few expected to reach the last match.

The chart below shows how the pre-tournament market viewed the leading contenders. Argentina's survival to the final, level on odds with the eliminated France and only narrowly behind Spain, confirms they have performed right at the level the numbers suggested.

That context frames the final cleanly: two of the three most-fancied sides left to settle it, with Argentina the slight underdog on paper against Spain's higher ranking and shorter price.

Pre-tournament title odds: the leading contenders
Spain16%
France12%
Argentina12%
Brazil11%
England10%
Germany8%
Portugal7%

How far can Argentina go?

How far can Argentina go? As far as it is possible to go: they are in the final, with the match against Spain locked at 0-0 and the trophy still to be decided. No side can finish higher, and the holders stand on the brink of becoming the first team in a generation to retain the World Cup.

The obstacle is formidable. Spain are FIFA's #2 side and the reigning European champions, and their 2-0 dismantling of France in the semi-final was the single most convincing performance of the knockout rounds. They reached the final as the tournament's benchmark, and a goalless deadlock suggests two well-matched sides unwilling to blink.

Argentina's route here, through Cape Verde, Egypt, Switzerland and England, has hardened them for exactly this kind of occasion. They have come through one-goal games and tight draws, they have the competition's standout big-match player in Messi, and they have the psychological edge of being defending champions who know how to close out a final.

The verdict is simple. Argentina have already met the ceiling most predicted and then pushed beyond it, reaching a final that only Spain can deny them. With the scoreline frozen at 0-0, their World Cup 2026 is poised between a historic defence of the crown and the cruellest kind of near miss.

#argentinaworldcup2026#argentinaknockoutrun#lionelmessi2026#worldcupfinal2026#spainvargentina#argentinakeyplayers

Frequently asked

Did Argentina win the 2026 World Cup?

The final against Spain was locked at 0-0, so no champion is confirmed in the current data. Argentina had reached the showpiece but had not yet been crowned.

How did Argentina reach the 2026 World Cup final?

Argentina won Group J with nine points, then came through Cape Verde and Egypt (3-2), edged Switzerland in the quarter-final after a 1-1 draw and beat England 2-1 in the semi-final.

Who is Argentina's top scorer at World Cup 2026?

Lionel Messi, with eight goals. That tally places him second in the Golden Boot race behind France's Kylian Mbappe, who finished on ten.

Who did Argentina beat in the semi-final?

Argentina beat England 2-1 in the semi-final, ending Tuchel's side's run and setting up a final against Spain.

Were Argentina favourites to win World Cup 2026?

Not quite. Argentina carried 12% pre-tournament title odds as FIFA's #3 side, level with France but behind Spain's 16%.