Analysis

Spain's Road to the World Cup 2026 Final, Analysed

By Zach Nichols··ESPARGFRABELPOR

Spain reached the World Cup 2026 final, beating Portugal, Belgium and France before a goalless showdown with Argentina. Inside La Roja's run and key men.

Spain went all the way to the World Cup 2026 final, the deepest run possible, winning Group H and then every knockout tie put in front of them before meeting Argentina in a showpiece that finished 0-0. For the reigning European champions, ranked second in the world and installed as 16% title favourites before a ball was kicked, it was the campaign their billing demanded.

The route was emphatic rather than fortunate. La Roja topped their group with seven points, then dispatched Austria, Portugal, Belgium and France on the way to the final, scoring freely early and defending ruthlessly late. By the time they reached the last game, Spain had outlasted every other pre-tournament heavyweight bar Argentina.

This is the story of how Spain turned favouritism into a final: the knockout run match by match, the key men who drove it, the signature wins over Belgium and France, and the goalless showdown that closed the tournament.

AdPolymarket, Trade the World Cup on Polymarket

How did Spain reach the final?

Spain's run began in Group H, which they won with seven points and a +5 goal difference, finishing clear of Cape Verde, Uruguay and Saudi Arabia. Topping the pool handed them a favourable seeding and the platform to build momentum before the stakes rose.

The Round of 32 brought a statement: a 3-0 win over Austria that ended Ralf Rangnick's pressing side's tournament and showcased Spain's attacking depth. It was the kind of controlled, high-scoring performance that marked them out as contenders from the first knockout hurdle.

From there the margins tightened but the results kept coming. Spain edged Portugal 1-0 in the Round of 16 to end Cristiano Ronaldo's likely final World Cup, then came through a tense quarter-final 2-1 against Belgium. The semi-final against France was their peak, a 2-0 win over the world's top-ranked side that sent Spain into the final.

Four knockout wins, including three against fellow seeded nations, underlined the quality of the run. Spain did not need a penalty shootout to reach the final, settling every tie inside normal time, a mark of their control when the pressure was highest.

Who are Spain's key players?

Mikel Oyarzabal was Spain's standout contributor in front of goal, finishing the tournament with five goals, seventh on the overall scoring charts. In a side built on collective passing rather than one superstar, his reliability in the box repeatedly tipped tight games Spain's way.

Around him, Spain leaned on the deep, technically gifted squad that made them Euro 2024 winners and the 16% title favourites. Their blend of youth and experience gave them control of midfield in almost every match, allowing them to dictate tempo and starve opponents of the ball.

Defensively, Spain were just as impressive as they were going forward. The clean sheets against Portugal and France, and ultimately against Argentina in the final, pointed to a side that had added steel to its traditional possession game. It was that balance, goals from Oyarzabal and others plus a miserly back line, that carried them to the showpiece.

How did Spain beat Belgium and France?

The quarter-final against Belgium was Spain's toughest test of the run. Belgium, ranked ninth and still carrying genuine talent despite their transitional phase, pushed Spain hard before falling 2-1. Spain's ability to respond under pressure and see out a one-goal margin showed a maturity that pre-tournament doubters had questioned.

The semi-final was the signature win. France arrived as the world's number one side and the 12% second-favourites, with Kylian Mbappe on his way to the Golden Boot with 10 goals. Spain beat them 2-0, keeping the French attack scoreless in the biggest game of the tournament to that point.

Shutting out Mbappe's France was the clearest evidence of Spain's two-way excellence. They had the firepower to win knockout ties and the organisation to blank the most dangerous forward at the finals. That combination is what separates finalists from the merely talented, and it is why Spain's run never felt like an upset waiting to happen.

What happened in the final against Argentina?

Spain's final opponents were Argentina, the reigning champions chasing back-to-back glory and themselves 12% pre-tournament contenders. The meeting of the tournament's two outstanding sides produced a cagey, goalless contest that finished 0-0, with both defences on top and clear chances at a premium.

For Spain, it capped a campaign in which they had scored in every knockout round before the final, only to run into an Argentina side equally determined not to concede. The showpiece pitted Spain's possession-based control against the champions' streetwise game management, and neither could find the breakthrough in open play.

Reaching the final as favourites and taking the champions to a stalemate underlines just how close Spain came to the ultimate prize. Whatever the verdict on a goalless final, La Roja's journey to it, unbeaten through the knockouts in normal time, confirmed their status as the team to beat throughout World Cup 2026.

Why were Spain the team to beat?

Spain carried the shortest title odds in the entire field at 16%, ahead of France and Argentina on 12% each, Brazil on 11% and England on 10%. The market's confidence reflected both their Euro 2024 crown and a world ranking of second, behind only France.

That favouritism was not misplaced. Spain are the only one of the pre-tournament top five to be discussed here as a finalist, having outlasted Brazil, Germany and England among the heavyweights. The odds pointed to Spain, and the knockout bracket delivered on them.

The chart below shows how the bookmakers rated the leading contenders before kick-off. Spain's clear edge at the top captures why so much was expected, and why reaching the final should be read as a campaign that met its billing rather than exceeded it.

Pre-tournament title odds: leading contenders
Spain16%
France12%
Argentina12%
Brazil11%
England10%
Germany8%

How far could Spain go, and what is the verdict?

Spain went as far as the final, the maximum a team can reach, and did so as the side the whole tournament was measured against. Winning Group H and then four knockout ties, three of them against seeded nations, is the mark of a campaign that lived up to top billing rather than riding luck.

The manner of the run matters as much as the destination. Spain beat Portugal and Belgium in tight games, then produced their best football to blank France 2-0 in the semi-final. A team that can both outscore opponents early and shut down the world's number one side is one built for the deepest runs.

Against Argentina in a 0-0 final, Spain showed the same resilience that defined the whole campaign. For a side that arrived as 16% favourites and reigning European champions, reaching the final confirmed their standing at the summit of the world game, and leaves La Roja positioned among the dominant forces of this era.

#spainworldcup2026#laroja#mikeloyarzabal#worldcupfinal2026#spainknockoutrun

Frequently asked

How far did Spain get at the 2026 World Cup?

Spain reached the final, the furthest they could go, having topped Group H and won four straight knockout ties. The final against Argentina finished 0-0.

Who was Spain's top scorer at World Cup 2026?

Mikel Oyarzabal led Spain with five goals, placing him seventh on the overall scoring charts. That trailed the leaders, with France's Kylian Mbappe on 10 and Argentina's Lionel Messi on eight.

Which teams did Spain beat in the knockouts?

Spain beat Austria 3-0 in the Round of 32, Portugal 1-0 in the Round of 16, Belgium 2-1 in the quarter-final and France 2-0 in the semi-final. They then faced Argentina in the final.

Why were Spain the favourites for World Cup 2026?

Spain carried the shortest title odds at 16% and sat second in the FIFA rankings, behind only France. As reigning European champions, they were widely seen as the team to beat.

How did Spain's semi-final against France go?

Spain won 2-0, keeping a clean sheet against a France attack built around Golden Boot winner Kylian Mbappe. It was arguably their most complete performance of the tournament.